Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information is kept in accordance with our Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data means any information that identifies you as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual.

 

As a general rule, we do not collect any Personal Data other than that which you choose to provide to us, such as the data you provide when registering with our website (where this is available), when contacting us with enquiries relating to our services, or when subscribing to any service / product offered by us.

 

How and Why we collect Personal Data

We only collect Personal Data (from you or elsewhere) that we:

For a detailed description of the reasons why we process specific categories of personal data as well as the corresponding legal ground(s) for doing so, please email us to see a copy of our Data Protection Policy.

 

Information Collected

As our client, we may collect these types of information on you:

 

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to remain compliant with our legal or contractual obligations and, in any event, we will remove any personal data pertaining to you at your request.

 

Personal Data relating to Third Parties

By providing us with, or allowing us to access Personal Data relating to individuals other than yourself (including when you are tendering on your behalf and on behalf of others), you are letting us know that you have the authority to send us that Personal Data or the authority to permit us to access that data in the manner described in our Data Protection Policy.

 

Special Note on Consent

In those cases where we process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent (which we will never presume but which we shall have obtained in a clear and manifest manner from you), you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Should you exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, we will determine whether at that stage an alternative legal basis exists for processing your Personal Data without needing your consent and if so, notify you accordingly.

 

When we ask you for Personal Data, you may always decline, however should you decline to provide us with necessary data that we require to provide the requested services / products, we may not necessarily be able to provide you with such services / products.

 

Direct Marketing

We only send mail, messages and other communications relating to marketing where we are authorised to do so. In most cases we rely on your consent to do so (especially where we use electronic communications). If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please let us know.

In the case of direct marketing sent by electronic communications, you will be given an option to opt out (or unsubscribe) from any such communications.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Site Usage Information

https://ekw.store  creates "cookies" for each session when you visit our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

Access to your information

You may request what information is effectively held on you if any, at any time. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You are also entitled to request the erasure of your personal data or the restriction of its processing by us should you decide to revoke your consent to the processing.

 

Contact Information

Supervisory Authority
Email: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Phone: +356 2328 7100

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made on 7th July 2020.

 

Controller

Eagle K-Wear Co. Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

Contact  Details 

We are Eagle K-Wear Co. Ltd. a company registered in Malta with company number C95.

You can write to us at EAGLE K-WEAR Co Ltd, Zone 2, Triq L-Imdina, Central Business District, B’Kara CBD 2010, Malta.  Our registered VAT number is MT 1024-2106.

You can also contact us by telephoning our customer service team at +356 22581100 or emailing us at info@ekw.mt.